ADVERTISEMENT

Justice J S Khehar sworn in as Chief Justice of India

 
Justice J S Khehar sworn in as new Chief Justice of India
Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar was sworn in as the Chief Justice of India at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan here today. 
 
He made and subscribed to the oath of office before President Pranab Mukherjee.
 
Mr. Justice Khehar, 64, who assumed office as a Judge of the Supreme Court on September 13, 2011, is due to retire on August 28, 2017.
 
Born on August 28, 1952, he graduated in science from Government College, Chandigarh in 1974. He was awarded the LL.B degree by the Panjab University, Chandigarh in 1977 and LL.M. in 1979. He was awarded the gold medal for standing first in the university in LL.M. examination.
 
He was enrolled as an advocate in 1979 and practised mainly in the Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh High Court, Shimla and the Supreme Court of India, New Delhi.
 
Mr. Justice Khehar was appointed as Additional Advocate General, Punjab, in January 1992, and then as Senior Standing Counsel, Union Territory, Chandigarh. He was designated as Senior Advocate in February, 1995. He remained standing counsel for Universities of the area, corporate bodies and a large number of companies and cooperative organizations.
 
He appeared as counsel for Mr. M. Krishnaswamy, M.P. (from the Arani constituency in Tamil Nadu), in the defence of Mr. Justice V. Ramaswami, then Judge of the Supreme Court of India, before the Judges Inquiry Committee (comprising Mr. Justice P.B. Sawant, then Judge Supreme Court of India; Chief Justice P.D. Desai of the Bombay High Court; and Mr. Justice O. Chinnappa Reddy, former Judge of the Supreme Court of India) constituted to investigate the grounds on which the removal of Justice V. Ramaswami was sought.
 
Mr. Justice Khehar was elevated to the Bench of High Court of Punjab and Haryana, at Chandigarh, on February 8, 1999. He was appointed as Acting Chief Justice of the Punjab and Haryana High Court twice, with effect from August 2, 2008, and again, with effect from November 17, 2009.
 
He was elevated as Chief Justice of the High Court of Uttarakhand, at Nainital, on November 29, 2009 and thereafter he was transferred as Chief Justice of High Court of Karnataka, where he assumed his office on August 8, 2010.
 
By a notification dated May 20, 2010 the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha appointed Mr. Justice Khehar as a member of the Judges Inquiry Committee for investigating the grounds on which the removal of Mr. Justice P.D. Dinakaran, Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court, had been sought.
 
NNN
 
ADVERTISEMENT
 
 

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <canvas>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

© Copyright 2012 NetIndian. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of NetIndian content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of NetIndian Media Corporation. Write to info[AT]netindian[DOT]in for permission to use content. Read detailed Terms of Use.