ADVERTISEMENT

National Tourism Awards for 2014-15 presented

ADVERTISEMENT
Madhya Pradesh won the first prize in the category of Best State/Union Territory for Comprehensive Development of Tourism at the National Tourism Awards for 2014-15 awarded by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan at a function here today.
 
Gujarat won the second prize in the category while the third spot went to Karnataka.
 
Warangal in Telangana won the award for Best Heritage City while India City Walks for the Built Legacy of Mughals (Old Delhi Heritage Walk) and the Heritage Walk of Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, were the joint winners of the award for Best Heritage Walk.
 
The monuments of Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh were chosen for the award for the Best Maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument.
 
“Edge of India” by Yes Bank Limited, New Delhi. and "Responsible Tourism in Wayanad" by the Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala were jointly given the award for the Best Responsible Tourism Project among the Niche Tourism Awards.
 
Sargaalaya Arts & Crafts Village at Iringal in Kerala won the award for the Best Rural Tourism Project. Jaypee Green Golf Course in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, near here, was given the award for the Best Tourism Friendly Golf Course. The Best Wellness Centre award went to Somatheeram Research Institute & Ayurveda Hospital Pvt. Ltd., Trivandrum in Kerala.
 
Gujarat was chosen for the award for the Best Film Promotion Friendly State while the award for the Most Innovative and Unique Tourism Project was given jointly to Heritage Transport Museum, Gurgaon, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh Tourism for “Art Ichol, Maihar”.
 
The award for the Best Airport in Class X Cities was given to Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai, while Sawai Madhopur in Rajasthan got the award for the Best Tourist Friendly Railway Station.
 
In the category of Publicity and Promotion, Kerala Tourism won the award for Excellence in Publishing in English for its coffee table book, “Kerala & The Spice Routes”. Kerala Tourism also won the award for Excellence in Publishing in Foreign Language other than English for its brochure, Das Faszinierendste Gewässer der Erde on the backwaters of the state in German.
 
The Department of Tourism, Daman & Diu won the award for the Best Tourism Film for its film “Ilha De Calma”. The award for Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States and Union Territories went to Department of Tourism, Government of Telangana for its coffee table ook “Ancient Temples of Telangana”.
 
ADVERTISEMENT
The award for Best Foreign Journalist for India went to Ms. Stephanie Pearson, USA, for “The Green Heaven”, a feature on Kerala.
 
Kerala Tourism and the Tourism Corporation of Gujarat were the joint winners of the award for the Most Innovative use of Information Technology – Social Media / Mobile App.
 
Among Convention Centres, The Ashok, New Delhi, won the award for the Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue. Hyderabad International Convention Centre, Hyderabad, got the award for the Best Stand Alone Convention Centre.
 
In the Hospitality Segment, Machindra Umakant Kasture, Executive Chef, The Ashok, New Delhi won the Best Chef award (in 4 star, 5 star, 5 star Deluxe, Heritage Classic & Grand category  Hotels).
 
The award for Best Chef (In 1 to 3 Star, Heritage Basic and Stand alone restaurants) went to Muruganandham, Executive Chef, Confluence Banquets & Resorts, Mahabalipuram, Chennai.
 
Amninder Sandhu, Chef – De-Cuisine, Masala Bay, Taj Lands End, Mumbai, won the award for the Best Lady Chef.
 
House of Kapaali, Noida won the award in the category of Incredible India Bed & Breakfast Establishments approved by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, while among those approved by the State Governments and UT Administrations, Coconut Creek Farm and Homestay, Kumarakom, Kottayam topped the list.
 
Jaypee Vasant Continental, New Delhi won the Best Eco Friendly Hotel award, while The Lalit, New Delhi won the award for the hotel  providing best facilities for differently abled guests.
 
Gajner Palace, Bikaner won the award for the Best Heritage Hotel in the Basic Category, while Coconut Lagoon, Kottayam, Kerala won the award in the Heritage Classic Category and Fateh Prakash Palace, Udaipur in the Heritage Grand Category.
 
Minerva Grand, Tirupati won the Best Hotel award in the 3-star category, Quality Hotel DV Manor, Vijayawada in the 4-star category, Turtle on the Beach, Kovalam, Kerala in the 5-star category and Taj Exotica, Salcette, Goa in the 5-star deluxe category.
 
The following are the other awards presented on the occasion:
 
TRAVEL AGENTS / INBOUND TOUR OPERATORS
 
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 100 crore and above (Category I)
1. First Prize: SDU Travels Private Limited, New Delhi
2. Second Prize: Le Passage Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd.
3. Third Prize: SOTC Travel Services Pvt. Ltd.
 
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 50 crore and above but less than Rs.100 crore (Category II)
 
4. First Prize: Creative Travel Pvt. Ltd.
5. Second Prize: Caper Travel Company Pvt. Ltd.
6. Third Prize: Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt. Ltd.
 
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 25 crore and above but less than Rs. 50 crore (Category III)
 
7. First Prize: G.B. Morrison Travels Pvt. Ltd.
8. Second Prize: Indian Legend Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
9. Third Prize: Indo Asia Leisure Services Ltd.
 
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.10 crore and above but less than Rs.  25 crore (Category IV)
 
10. First Prize: Indian Trails Sourcing Services Pvt. Ltd.
11. Second Prize: GeTS Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
12. Third Prize: Travelite (India)
 
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 5 crore and above but less than Rs.10 crore (Category V)
 
13. First Prize: Magadh Travels & Tours Pvt. Ltd.
14. Second Prize: Maxxfun Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
15. Third Prize: Heat Travels & tours (India) Private Limited.
 
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.2.50 crore and above but less than Rs. 5 crore (Category VI)
 
16: First Prize: Kalypso Adventures (P) Ltd.
17: Second Prize: Asiad Holidays (P) Ltd.
18. Third Prize: Dravidian Trails Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
 
DOMESTIC TOUR OPERATORS
 
19. Promoting the North East Region including Sikkim: 
Club Side Tours & Travels Pvt. Ltd., Darjeeling
20. Promoting Jammu & Kashmir: Kesari Tours Pvt. Ltd.
 
Promoting the Rest of India
 
21. First Prize: Yatra Online Pvt. Ltd.
22. Second Prize: Leisure Corp Pvt. Ltd.
23. Third Prize: Heat Travels & Tours (India) Private Ltd.
  
TOURIST TRANSPORT OPERATORS
 
Turnover of Rs.1.50 crore and above (Category I)
 
24. First Prize: Eco’s India Mobility & Hospitality Pvt. Ltd.
25. Second Prize: Heat Travels & Tours (India) Private Ltd.
26. Third Prize: Bakshi Transport Service (P) Limited
  
Turnover of Rs. 50 lakh & above but less than Rs.1.50 crore (Category II)
 
27. First Prize: Delhi Airport Service Pvt. Ltd.
28. Second Prize: Panicker’s Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd.
29. Third Prize: Alwar Tourist Transport Service
 
30. Best Adventure Tour Operator: Active India Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
31. Best MICE Operator: SOTC Travel Services Pvt. Ltd.
32. Tour Operator promoting Niche Segments other than MICE and Adventure: Lotus Destinations Pvt. Ltd.
33. Most Innovative Tour Operator: K B Enterprises, Imphal
33. Best Tourist Guide: Mr. Jiwan Jyoti Pateriya, Tourist Guide from Khajuraho.
 
Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Mahesh Sharma, Tourism Ministers of various states, and senior officials and members of the industry were present on the occasion.
 
NNN
 
ADVERTISEMENT
 

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <canvas>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

© Copyright 2012 NetIndian. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of NetIndian content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of NetIndian Media Corporation. Write to info[AT]netindian[DOT]in for permission to use content. Read detailed Terms of Use.