ADVERTISEMENT

Advani, Dilip Kumar, Amitabh Bachchan, Badal chosen for Padma Vibhushan

File photo of L K Advani
File photo of L K Advani
Former Deputy Prime Minister and veteran Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Lal Krishna Advani, renowned actors Dilip Kumar and Amitabh Bachchan, Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal and well-known lawyer K K Venugopal are among the nine people chosen for the Padma Vibhushan, the nation's second highest civilian honour, on the eve of Republic Day today.
 
Others who have been chosen for the Padma Vibhushan are philanthropist D Veerandra Heggade of Karnataka, Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya, the founder and head of Tulsi Peetha in Chitrakoot, well-known nuclear scientist and former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan and Prince Karim Al Hussaini, the Aga Khan.
 
Those chosen for the Padma Bhushan include Assamese filmmaker Jahnu Barua; IT scientist Vijay Bhatkar, the founder-Executive Director of the Centre for Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune; journalists Swapan Dasgupta and Rajat Sharma; former Chief Election Commissioner N Gopalaswami; former Lok Sabha Secretary-General Subhash Kashyap and well-knownlawyer Harish Salve.
 
Microsoft founder Bill Gates and his wife Melinda Gates, co-chairs of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, are among those chosen for the Padma Bhushan.
 
Indian-American mathematician Manjul Bhargava and Saichiro Misumi of Japan, the oldest living associate of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, also figure in list of Padma Bhushan awardees.
 
Parkash Singh BadalAmitabh Bachchan
Parkash Singh Badal and Amitabh Bachchan
Filmmaker and photographer Naresh Bedi, space scientist Subbaiah Arunan, the project director of India's Mars Orbiter Mission, Bollywood filmmaker Sanjay Leela Bhansali, economists Bibek Debroy, a full-time member of the newly-formed NITI Aayog, and Ashok Gulati, advertising guru and lyricist Prasoon Joshi, music director Ravindra Jain and humorist and playwright Tarak Mehta have been chosen for the Padma Shri.
 
Badminton star P V Sindhu, Indian hockey captain Sardara Singh, hockey player Saba Anjum, cricketer Mithali Raj and Arunima Sinha, the first female amputee to climb Mount Everest and the first Indian amputee to climb the peak, also figure in the list of Padma Shri awardees.
 
Educationist J S Rajput, former director of NCERT, endocrinologist Nikhil Tandon, T V Mohandas Pai, former member of the Board of IT services major Infosys Ltd, former bureaucrat P V Rajaraman, Telugu film actor Kota Srinivasa Rao, late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin, the head of the Dawoodi Bohra community who had passed away last year and late Delhi-based cartoonist Pran Kumar Sharma have also been honoured with the Padma Shri.
 
Dr. S. K. Shivkumar of ISRO, who was part of the team that developed the telemetry system for Chandrayaan-I, India's first lunar exploration mission, was chosen for the Padma Shri.
 
The Padma Awards, among the highest civilian awards of the country, are conferred every year in three categories -- Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri  -- for achievements in in various disciplines and fields of activities, including art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, and so on.
 
The Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high order and Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
 
The awards are conferred by the President at ceremonial functions held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, usually around March/April every year.
 
This year, the President has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 104 persons, including nine Padma Vibhushan, 20 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri awards.
 
As many as 17 of the awardees are women. The list also includes 17 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs and PIOs. There are four posthumous awardees.
 
The following is the list of awardees:
 
Padma Vibhushan
1.   L. K. Advani, Public Affairs, Gujarat
2.   Amitabh Bachchan, Art, Maharashtra
3.   Prakash Singh Badal, Public Affairs, Punjab
4.   D. Veerendra Heggade, Social Work, Karnataka
5.   Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar, Art, Maharashtra
6.   Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya, Uttar Pradesh
7.   Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu
8.   Kottayan K. Venugopal, Public Affairs, Delhi
9.   Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner), Trade and Industry, France/UK
 
Padma Bhushan
1.   Jahnu Barua, Art, Assam
2.   Vijay Bhatkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
3.   Swapan Dasgupta, Literature and Education, Delhi
4.   Swami Satyamitranand Giri, Uttar Pradesh
5.   N. Gopalaswami, Civil Service, Tamil Nadu
6.   Subhash C. Kashyap, Public Affairs, Delhi
7.   Gokulotsavji Maharaj, Art, Madhya Pradesh
8.   Ambrish  Mithal, Medicine, Delhi
9.   Sudha Ragunathan, Art, Tamil Nadu
10. Harish Salve, Public Affairs, Delhi
11. Ashok Seth, Medicine, Delhi
12. Rajat Sharma, Literature and Education, Delhi
13. Satpal, Sports, Delhi
14.  Shivakumara Swami, Karnataka
ADVERTISEMENT
15.   Kharag Singh Valdiya, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
16.  Manjul Bhargava, (NRI/PIO), Science and Engineering, USA
17.  David Frawley (Vamadeva), (Foreigner), USA
18.  Bill Gates (Foreigner), Social Work, USA
19.  Melinda Gates, (Foreigner), Social Work, USA
20.  Saichiro Misumi, (Foreigner), Japan
 
Padma Shri
 
1.   Manjula Anagani, Medicine, Telangana
2.   S. Arunan, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
3.   Kanyakumari Avasarala, Art, Tamil Nadu
4.   Bettina Sharada Baumer, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir
5.   Naresh Bedi, Art, Delhi
6.   Ashok Bhagat, Social Work, Jharkhand
7.   Sanjay Leela Bhansali, Art, Maharashtra
8.   Lakshmi Nandan Bora, Literature and Education, Assam
9.   Gyan  Chaturvedi, Literature and Education, Madhya Pradesh
10. Yogesh Kumar Chawla, Medicine, Chandigarh
11. Jayakumari Chikkala, Medicine, Delhi
12.  Bibek Debroy, Literature and Education, Delhi
13.  Sarungbam Bimola  Kumari Devi, Medicine, Manipur
14.  Ashok Gulati, Public Affairs, Delhi
15.  Randeep  Guleria, Medicine, Delhi
16.  K. P. Haridas, Medicine, Kerala
17.  Rahul Jain, Art, Delhi
18. Ravindra Jain, Art, Maharashtra
19. Sunil Jogi, Literature and Education, Delhi
20. Prasoon Joshi, Art, Maharashtra
21, Prafulla Kar, Art, Odisha
22. Saba Anjum, Sports, Chhattisgarh
23. Ushakiran Khan, Literature and Education, Bihar
24. Rajesh Kotecha, Medicine, Rajasthan
25. Alka Kriplani, Medicine, Delhi
26. Harsh Kumar, Medicine, Delhi
27. Narayana Purushothama Mallaya, Literature and Education, Kerala
28. Lambert Mascarenhas, Literature and Education, Goa
29. Janak Palta McGilligan, Social Work, Madhya Pradesh
30. Veerendra Raj Mehta, Social Work, Delhi
31. Tarak Mehta, Art, Gujarat
32. Neil Herbert Nongkynrih, Art, Meghalaya
33. Chewang Norphel, Jammu and Kashmir
34.  T. V. Mohandas Pai, Trade and Industry, Karnataka
35.  Tejas Patel, Medicine, Gujarat
36. Jadav Molai Peyang, Assam
37. Bimla Poddar, Uttar Pradesh
38. N. Prabhakar, Science and Engineering, Delhi
39. Prahalada, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
40. Narendra Prasad, Medicine, Bihar
41. Ram Bahadur Rai, Literature and Education, Delhi
42. Mithali Raj, Sports, Telangana
43. P. V.  Rajaraman, Civil Service, Tamil Nadu
44. J. S. Rajput, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
45. Kota Srinivasa Rao, Art, Andhra Pradesh
46. Bimal Roy, Literature and Education, West Bengal
47. Shekhar Sen, Art, Maharashtra
48. Gunvant Shah, Literature and Education, Gujarat
49. Brahmdev Sharma, Literature and Education, Delhi
50. Manu Sharma, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
51.  Yog Raj Sharma, Medicine, Delhi
52.  Vasant Shastri, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
53.  S. K. Shivkumar, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
54.  P. V. Sindhu, Sports, Telangana
55. Sardara Singh, Sports, Haryana
56. Arunima Sinha, Sports, Uttar Pradesh
57. Mahesh Raj Soni, Art, Rajasthan
58. Nikhil Tandon, Medicine, Delhi
59. H. Thegtse Rinpoche, Social Work, Arunachal Pradesh
60. Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi, Medicine, Gujarat
61. Huang Baosheng, (Foreigner), China
62. Jacques Blamont, (Foreigner), Science and Engineering, France
63. Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin (Posthumous), Maharashtra
64. Jean-Claude Carriere, (Foreigner), Literature and Education, France
65. Nandrajan “Raj” Chetty, (NRI/PIO), Trade and Industry, USA
66. George L. Hart, (Foreigner), USA
67. Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja (NRI/PIO), Portugal
68. Late  Meetha Lal Mehta (Posthumous), Social Work, Rajasthan
69. Tripti Mukherjee, (NRI/PIO), Art, USA
70. Dattatreyudu Nori, (NRI/PIO), Medicine, USA
71. Raghu Rama Pillarisetti, (NRI/PIO), Medicine, USA
72. Saumitra Rawat, (NRI/PIO), Medicine, UK
73. Annette Schmiedchen, (Foreigner), Literature and Education, Germany
74. Late  Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran (Posthumous), Art, Delhi
75. Late R. Vasudevan, (Posthumous), Civil Service, Tamil Nadu
 
NNN
ADVERTISEMENT
 

See News Videos

 

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <canvas>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

© Copyright 2012 NetIndian. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of NetIndian content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of NetIndian Media Corporation. Write to info[AT]netindian[DOT]in for permission to use content. Read detailed Terms of Use.