ADVERTISEMENT

Union Council of Ministers

President Pranab Mukherjee, Vice President M Hamid Ansari and Prime Minister Manmohan Singh with the newly inducted Ministers at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on October 28, 2012
President Pranab Mukherjee, Vice President M Hamid Ansari and Prime Minister Manmohan Singh with the newly inducted Ministers at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on October 28, 2012

The following is the list of members of the Union Council of Ministers after the expansion and reshuffle of the Ministry on October 28, 2012:

Cabinet Ministers:
 
1.    Dr Manmohan Singh: Prime Minister; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Planning; Atomic Energy; Space
2.    Mr A K Antony: Defence
3..   Mr P Chidambaram: Finance
4.    Mr Sharad Pawar: Agriculture; Food Processing Industries
5.    Mr Sushil Kumar Shinde:  Home
6.    Mr Salman Khurshid: External Affairs
7.    Mr Pawan Kumar Bansal: Railways
8.    Mr S Jaipal Reddy: Science & Technology; Earth Sciences
9.    Mr Ghulam Nabi Azad: Health and Family Welfare
10.  Dr Farooq Abdullah: New and Renewable Energy
11.  Mr M Veerappa Moily: Petroleum & Natural Gas
12.  Mr Vayalar Ravi: Overseas Indian Affairs
13:  Mr Ajit Singh: Civil Aviation
14.  Mr Mallikarjun Kharge: Labour & Employment
15.  Mr Mangapati Pallam Raju: Human Resource Development
16.  Mr Kapil Sibal: Communications & Information Technology
17.  Mr Anand Sharma: Commerce & Industry; Textiles
18.  Mr C P Joshi: Road Transport and Highways
19.  Mr Ajay Maken: Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
20.  Ms Chandresh Kumari Katoch: Culture
21.  Mr G K Vasan: Shipping
22.  Mr Kamal Nath: Urban Development; Parliamentary Affairs
23.  Mr Harish Rawat: Water Resources
24.  Ms Kumari Selja: Social Justice and Empowerment
25.  Mr M K Azhagiri: Chemicals and Fertilizers
26.  Mr Praful M Patel: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
27.  Mr Sriprakash Jaiswal: Coal 
28.  Mr Ashwani Kumar: Law and Justice
29.  Mr K Rahman Khan: Minority Affairs
30.  Mr Dinsha J Patel: Mines
31.  Mr V Kishore Chandra Deo: Tribal Affairs; Panchayati Raj
32.  Mr Beni Prasad Verma: Steel
33.  Mr Jairam Ramesh: Rural Development
 
Ministers of State with Independent Charge:
 
1.   Ms Krishna Tirath: Women and Child Development
2.   Mr Jitendra Singh: Youth Affairs and Sports, Defence
3.   Prof Kuruppassery Varkey Thomas: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
4.   Mr Srikant Kumar Jena: Statistics and Programme Implementation
5.   Ms Jayanthi Natarajan: Environment and Forests
6.   Mr Manish Tewari: Information and Broadcasting
ADVERTISEMENT
7.   Dr K Chiranjeevi, Tourism
8.   Mr Paban Singh Ghatowar: Development of North Eastern Region; Parliamentary Affairs
9.   Mr Bharatsinh Solanki: Drinking Water and Sanitation
10.  Mr Jyotiraditya Scindia: Power
11.  Mr K H Muniyappa: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12.  Mr Sachin Pilot: Corporate Affairs
 
Ministers of State:
 
1.    Mr E Ahamed: External Affairs
2.    Dr Shashi Tharoor: Human Resource Development
3.    Mr Mullapally Ramachandran: Home Affairs
4.    Mr V Narayanasamy: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Prime Minister Office
5.    Ms Daggubati Purandeswari: Commerce and Industry
6.    Mr Jitin Prasad: Human Resource Development
7.    Mr Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury: Railways
8.    Ms Lakshmi Panabaka: Textiles
9.    Mr Namo Narain Meena: Finance 
10.  Mr S S Palanimanickam: Finance
11.  Mr Sathyanarayana Sarvey: Road Transport and Highways
12.  Ms Preneet Kaur: External Affairs
13.  Mr Tariq Anwar: Agriculture;Food Processing Industries
14.  Mr Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash Reddy: Railways
15.  Ms Ranee Narah: Tribal Affairs 
16.  Mr Porika Balram Naik: Social Justice and Empowerment
17.  Mr Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury: Health and Family Welfare
18.  Mr Tushar Chaudhary: Road Transport and Highways
19.  Dr (Ms.) Kruparani Killi: Communications and Information Technology
20.  Mr Pratik Patil: Coal
ADVERTISEMENT
21.  Mr Vincent H Pala: Water Resources
22.  Mr Ninong Ering: Minority Affairs
23.  Mr Pradeep Kumar Jain Aditya: Rural Development
24.  Mr Rajeev Shukla, Planning; Parliamentary Affairs
25.  Mr Charan Das Mahant: Agriculture; Food Processing Industries
26.  Mr Ratanjit Pratap Narain Singh: Petroleum and Natural Gas; Home Affairs
27.  Mr Milind Deora: Communications and Information Technology
28.  Mr Srikant Kumar Jena: Chemicals and Fertilizers
29.  Ms Deepa Dasmunsi: Urban Development
30.  Ms Suresh Kodikunnil: Labour and Employment
31.  Mr S Jagathrakshakan: New and Renewable Energy
32.  Mr K C Venugopal: Civil Aviation
 
NNN
ADVERTISEMENT

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <canvas>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

© Copyright 2012 NetIndian. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of NetIndian content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of NetIndian Media Corporation. Write to info[AT]netindian[DOT]in for permission to use content. Read detailed Terms of Use.